More than one Shortcut

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
vincentt
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Aug 27th, ’21, 09:42

Hi,

Is it possible more than one shortcut hotkey.

Because I have the same shortcut hotkey for different active windows.

It pops up the duplicate entry when saving.

Cheers,
Vincent
Marc
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 24th, ’21, 13:13

Post by Marc » Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37

Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)
vincentt
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Sep 5th, ’21, 11:28

Thanks for the tips. How to set for the multi-windows? I have tried , ; | and all cannot work.
Marc wrote:
Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37
Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)
Marc
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 24th, ’21, 13:13

Post by Marc » Sep 5th, ’21, 13:11

Hi,
https://www.fastkeysautomation.com/docu ... tcuts.html
PS. I often made mistakes at the beginning by forgetting what is written in the help "This setting overrules the Only active in/Not active options set in the Preferences" 8-)
You should also close the configuration window so that the program reloads the changes. (you should see the progress bar briefly)
vincentt
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Sep 7th, ’21, 16:00

Thanks! It works pretty well.
Post Reply