Not loading at startup

Discussion, questions and support.
ehoyle
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Jun 14th, ’19, 09:43

I used to be able to load at startup both Fastkeys and an AutoHotkey.ahk script. But I've noticed that recently Fastkeys doesn't load at startup if the latter does. The AutoHotkey script is the same as it's always been, and both used to load happily alongside each other - so the problem is a recent one - maybe in the latest version of Fastkeys?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1039
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 14th, ’19, 11:27

I tested on three systems and it works for me. Could you try to disable the option in Preferences, save settings, and then enable it back?
ehoyle
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Jun 14th, ’19, 12:35

Yes, I tried that. The only way Fastkeys loads at startup is if I disable the AutHotkey.ahk from loading at startup. But as I said, both that and Fastkeys previously loaded at startup, so I can't understand why it's not doing so now.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1039
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 14th, ’19, 12:56

Could you verify the content of your startup folder (shell:startup)?
ehoyle
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Jun 14th, ’19, 16:23

OK, what I seem to have done is inadvertently put the .ahk script in my startup folder whereas previously I'd had the AutoHotkey.exe in startup. As it opened the same script, I don't get why that stopped Fastkeys loading along with it, but anyway... it's all sorted now!

Sorry for any confusion, Marko. Maybe that will help if this crops up again? I'm just really glad I can use Fastkeys at startup again as it's a fab little program!
ehoyle
Posts: 10
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Jun 17th, ’19, 10:12

It's definitely in the startup folder, but for some reason it failed to load again - maybe this version is clashing with AutoHotkey.exe or a script in it? Anyway, I've now added "Run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\FastKeys\FastKeys.exe", hide" to the top of my AutoHotkey script, so hopefully it really is solved now!
gogapo
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 24th, ’19, 12:18

Post by gogapo » Aug 24th, ’19, 12:25

Hello! The program does not start with the system since version 4.19. Windows 10x64 The checkbox in the settings is checked. I tried to save the settings by running the program with administrator rights. Version 4.18 works correctly.
gogapo
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 24th, ’19, 12:18

Post by gogapo » Aug 24th, ’19, 12:53

I added FastKeys to Kaspersky Anti-Virus exceptions. Now the program is loading.
gogapo
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 24th, ’19, 12:18

Post by gogapo » Aug 26th, ’19, 08:07

Today, for some reason, the program did not start again.
Cüneyt
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 7th, ’19, 14:25

Post by Cüneyt » Sep 2nd, ’19, 18:45

I have same problem.
Waiting for solution
Post Reply