2 issues with Fastkeys - planning to move to another app

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
angelalobo7
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 17th, ’24, 12:55

Post by angelalobo7 » Jun 17th, ’24, 13:39

Hi! I'm having 2 issues with the program. I was planning to buy the software, but if these two issues are still there, that won't make any sense.

1) I generally use it with OneNote and when I use the short key it looks cropped out.
2) After I use the shortcut to view all the items I created, the search bar is not there.

Any idea about these two issues as I'm planning to move to Blazer if I don't have an answer??

Note: if someone could tell me how to add an image here that would help. Thanks :D
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 818
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Jun 17th, ’24, 15:31

1) Some application cannot handle fast key sending. In such cases you need to increase a Key Delay in Preferences/Text Expander/Advanced - try 30-80ms
2) You can search the items in the main settings window from Edit/Find menu or by pressing Ctrl+F. If you use a Quick Find feature (Ctrl+Space), you can also search there.

Let me know if this is helpful.
angelalobo7
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 17th, ’24, 12:55

Post by angelalobo7 » Jun 17th, ’24, 17:32

Thanks for the prompt reply. However, nothing is working. so far

1) This solutions makes the program too slow but doesn't fix the problem, even though I appreciate the try. (https://i.imgur.com/qC4LEWY.png)

2) I do use that shortcut but it's not working either. it looks like this. https://i.imgur.com/Xvm0DMH.png

I tried to install the fastkeys 4.0 version and all this features work properly but it's too all and some things don't work. I tried using the portable one and it seems to be working. I just import it the current data I had.

I've been having the first issue for a couple of months ago. And using the second way, it was my way around. But now the program is useless.

Is this issue fixed with the full paid program?? To be honest i don't want to change to another tool. And I'm ok paying but this is dricving me crazy :(
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 818
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Jun 18th, ’24, 16:24

I see you are using Auto Complete.

1) Try to set "Use clipboard if text length exceed..." in Preferences/Text Expander/Advanced to 1. This way in all cases, clipboard method will be used which should solve your issue. In Text Expander you could set "Use clipboard" option for individual phrases.

2) In Quick find window, try selecting left/right arrows to select Auto Complete module (or All). This way your phrases should be listed.
Post Reply