Modify Font Size in Script

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
mragtronx8
Posts: 42
Joined: Feb 2nd, ’20, 08:36

Post by mragtronx8 » Sep 4th, ’21, 22:58

could u please advise how to decrease the font size "this script is from FASTKEYS library", and also advise how to change font type.
I tried to modify the values, but i end up having half the numbers showing "numbers not showing properly".


if WinExist("MyCountdown") {
Gui, 19:Destroy
SetTimer, ShowTimerCD, Off
}
else {

InputBox, secsLeft , Countdown, Countdown Seconds:,,160,123,,,,15
If ErrorLevel
Return
Gui 19:+LastFound +AlwaysOnTop -Caption +ToolWindow
Gui 19:Color, EEAA99
Gui 19:Font, s228
Gui 19:Margin, 0, 0
Gui 19:Add, Text, w335 h290 yp-50 Vdisp Cred Right
WinSet TransColor, EEAA99
Gui 19:Show, NoActivate, MyCountdown

SetTimer, ShowTimerCD, 1000
Gosub ShowTimerCD
Return
}

ShowTimerCD:
secsLeft--
IfEqual, secsLeft, 0
{
Loop 4
{
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp, 0
Sleep 400
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp,
Sleep 400
}
SetTimer ShowTimerCD, Off
;Sleep 3000
Gui, 19:Destroy
}
Else
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp, %secsLeft%
Return
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 5th, ’21, 09:21

Play with the following two lines

Gui 19:Font, s100
Gui 19:Add, Text, w200 Vdisp Cred Right
mragtronx8
Posts: 42
Joined: Feb 2nd, ’20, 08:36

Post by mragtronx8 » Apr 9th, ’22, 18:11

please advise how to change the border and font color.
I changed the EEAA99 codes, but it didn't work.

PLEASE ADVISE.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 12th, ’22, 19:26

Gui 19:Add, Text, w335 h290 yp-50 Vdisp Cred cBlue
mragtronx8
Posts: 42
Joined: Feb 2nd, ’20, 08:36

Post by mragtronx8 » Apr 14th, ’22, 14:20

hi Marko,
thanx for the support.

what about the outer border color "white", if am setting to red or blue; there is still a white border around it.
can this also be changed?

Best Regards
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 15th, ’22, 13:48

There is no border, the background is transparent.

Code: Select all

if WinExist("MyCountdown") {
Gui, 19:Destroy
SetTimer, ShowTimerCD, Off
}
else {

InputBox, secsLeft , Countdown, Countdown Seconds:,,160,123,,,,15
If ErrorLevel
Return
Gui 19:+LastFound +AlwaysOnTop -Caption +ToolWindow
Gui 19:Color, EEAA99
Gui 19:Font, s228
Gui 19:Margin, 0, 0
Gui 19:Add, Text, w335 h290 yp-50 Vdisp Cred cBlue
WinSet TransColor, EEAA99
Gui 19:Show, NoActivate, MyCountdown

SetTimer, ShowTimerCD, 1000
Gosub ShowTimerCD
Return
}

ShowTimerCD:
secsLeft--
IfEqual, secsLeft, 0
{
Loop 4
{
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp, 0
Sleep 400
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp,
Sleep 400
}
SetTimer ShowTimerCD, Off
;Sleep 3000
Gui, 19:Destroy
}
Else
GuiControl, 19:Text, disp, %secsLeft%
Return
Post Reply