to open site with

Share your favorite FastKeys commands
Post Reply
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jul 3rd, ’22, 18:17

Pls write a command to open a site when ctrl is pressed 2 times
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 5th, ’22, 19:33

Shortcut: Ctrl (you need to double click the shortcut entry field to enter it manually)
Type: Command
Command:

Code: Select all

If (A_PriorHotKey = A_ThisHotKey and A_TimeSincePriorHotkey < 350)
   Run, https://fastkeysautomation.com
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jul 6th, ’22, 13:04

In the shortcut entry field should i enter ctrl in capslock with c capital or how?pls write and show
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jul 16th, ’22, 11:29

answer
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 16th, ’22, 18:20

You have the exact answer above, read it again. The caps doesn’t matter.
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jul 17th, ’22, 06:05

In the shortcut field entered Ctrl,Ctrl it didn't work even with non-capital entered as ctrl,ctrl still doesn't work
User avatar
marcelolima
Posts: 25
Joined: Apr 11th, ’22, 00:04

Post by marcelolima » Jul 17th, ’22, 15:40

I tested it and it worked perfectly! As examples, I tested with Notepad and Firefox.

* Please, avoid "flood" unnecessarily. The team is always available and helping users, but please respect that their time is as precious as yours.
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Jul 18th, ’22, 05:03

forgive me,what to enter in the shortcut field
User avatar
davidp
Posts: 127
Joined: Mar 7th, ’18, 08:32

Post by davidp » Aug 21st, ’22, 14:54

answer
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Aug 21st, ’22, 16:41

Double click the shortcut entry field and enter “Ctrl” (caps doesn’t matter).

If this is not working for you, maybe the key is called differently in your Windows language setting. Sorry, I cannot help further.
Post Reply