Endless mouse

Share your favorite FastKeys commands
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 244
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 12th, ’19, 20:36

You can use a A_ScreenWidth variable (width of primary monitor) instead of fixed numbers.
TokyoMike
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, ’18, 07:01

Post by TokyoMike » Mar 19th, ’19, 10:35

Tom wrote:
Mar 12th, ’19, 20:36
You can use a A_ScreenWidth variable (width of primary monitor) instead of fixed numbers.
Thank you. This worked on my giant monitor but when I switched back to my laptop it didn't The variable wouldn't correctly sense the right edge of the screen.

I put the numeric values in again for the small screen and things worked again. Is there any chance the A_ScreenWidth variable somehow "remembered" my large screen (like 3840) even after switching to the laptop screen? This is after reboots and several start/stops of Fastkeys. I am curious if something might be hard coded.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 244
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 21st, ’19, 20:35

Do you use multiple monitors? A_ScreenWidth is a system variable and it's value is always a width of your primary monitor.

What do you get if you put this line to the script?

Code: Select all

Msgbox % A_ScreenWidth
Post Reply