[SOLVED] FastKeys randomly hooks the CTRL and SHFT keys

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 00:51

Many times, this bug occurs when editing something in Text Expander, trying it, and tweaking it again. The CTRL or SHFT key gets hooked. Meaning, those keys get constantly pressed. The only way to release the keys is by running an AHK script that I created for such situations, which releases all hooked keyboard keys. It's impossible to work this way, so please let me know if this is a known issue and how to fix it.

Here is my script for releasing keys, if anyone is interested:

Code: Select all

;====================================
;// NOTE RELEASE ALL KEYS [TRAY ITEM]
;====================================
RAK:
    Send {Esc}
    Loop, 26 ;handles all letters
        Send % "{" Chr(96+A_Index) " Up}"
    Loop, 10 ;handles all numbers
        Send % "{" A_Index-1 " Up}"
    Send, {SHIFTUP}{CTRLUP}{LWINUP}{RWINUP}{ALTUP}

return
Last edited by ztwersky on Sep 30th, ’22, 17:25, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 30th, ’22, 11:12

It seems your keys gets stuck programmatically for some reason. The majority of the problems like this is related to underlying Windows systems/processes. Few ideas and questions:

- do you use a specific or non standard mechanical keyboard setup?
- do you perhaps use any AutoHotkey scripts (Type: Command) which could cause this?
- you may try to reset the Preferences to defaults to see if this helps.
- try disabling Gestures or Auto Complete modules in Preferences/Module activation - any difference?
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 11:31

Thanks, Tom. Below are the answer to your questions.

Didn't help. Here you can see how when I enter the {ENTER} var, the CTRL gets hooked: https://imgur.com/a/2LsSzGJ

- do you use a specific or non standard mechanical keyboard setup?
I use a mechanical keyboard: Corsair k100

- do you perhaps use any AutoHotkey scripts (Type: Command) which could cause this?
No. I have only tried one SEND text expander script so far. I cannot use FastKeys until I get an answer to this issue.

- you may try to reset the Preferences to defaults to see if this helps.
Didn't help.

- try disabling Gestures or Auto Complete modules in Preferences/Module activation - any difference?
Didn't help.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Sep 30th, ’22, 16:29

I set the exact same scenario on three different computers but unfortunately I cannot reproduce the issue. Does it happen each time? What happens after rebooting Windows?

It would be great if you could be able to find exact steps on how to reproduce the issue.
User avatar
ztwersky
Posts: 13
Joined: Sep 28th, ’22, 21:13
Location: New Hampshire, USA

Post by ztwersky » Sep 30th, ’22, 16:44

Oh my, after a reboot, it''s fixed. Geeze. Sorry about that.

And the `n works, as you suggested in the other post. Thanks!

p.s. Do you mind putting the `n into the "Keys" menu, so we don't have to type it? (If I'm going to be lazy, I'll be lazy all the way! :lol: )
Post Reply