Page 1 of 2

More than one Shortcut

Posted: Aug 27th, ’21, 09:42
by vincentt
Hi,

Is it possible more than one shortcut hotkey.

Because I have the same shortcut hotkey for different active windows.

It pops up the duplicate entry when saving.

Cheers,
Vincent

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37
by Marc
Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Sep 5th, ’21, 11:28
by vincentt
Thanks for the tips. How to set for the multi-windows? I have tried , ; | and all cannot work.
Marc wrote:
Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37
Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Sep 5th, ’21, 13:11
by Marc
Hi,
https://www.fastkeysautomation.com/docu ... tcuts.html
PS. I often made mistakes at the beginning by forgetting what is written in the help "This setting overrules the Only active in/Not active options set in the Preferences" 8-)
You should also close the configuration window so that the program reloads the changes. (you should see the progress bar briefly)

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Sep 7th, ’21, 16:00
by vincentt
Thanks! It works pretty well.

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Sep 21st, ’21, 06:04
by vincentt
I noticed that the active window is not stable. Sometimes, the shortcut cannot detect the active windows.

I have opened the fast key and save it again.

However, I don't have this problem by using the autohotkey script directly.

I'm using the latest version (portable and desktop) both have the same problem.

Is that any way to optimize it?

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Sep 21st, ’21, 17:11
by Marko
Can you please give me an example?

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Oct 5th, ’21, 02:36
by vincentt
Marko wrote:
Sep 21st, ’21, 17:11
Can you please give me an example?
Sorry for the late reply. Here's my setup, I have tried to close the browser tab by "Alt + F4". By default, it kills the browser and closes everything.

Occasionally, it will close the browser instead of the browser tab.

Then, I tried to apply the "process" name instead of "class" name but same problem.

Previously, I use the same setup for autohotkey without any problems.

Image

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Oct 5th, ’21, 09:17
by Marko
Can you post your working AutoHotkey script you want to replicate?

Re: More than one Shortcut

Posted: Oct 17th, ’21, 04:15
by vincentt
Marko wrote:
Oct 5th, ’21, 09:17
Can you post your working AutoHotkey script you want to replicate?
Hi Marko,

Sure, sorry for the late reply.

This is the code for autohotkey. Currently, I have deactivated the shortcut function on FastKeys due to inconsistency.

```
WinActive("ahk_class" Chrome_WidgetWin)
!F4::
Send {LCtrl down}w{LCtrl up}
return
```