More than one Shortcut

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Aug 27th, ’21, 09:42

Hi,

Is it possible more than one shortcut hotkey.

Because I have the same shortcut hotkey for different active windows.

It pops up the duplicate entry when saving.

Cheers,
Vincent
Marc
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 24th, ’21, 13:13

Post by Marc » Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37

Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Sep 5th, ’21, 11:28

Thanks for the tips. How to set for the multi-windows? I have tried , ; | and all cannot work.
Marc wrote:
Aug 27th, ’21, 16:37
Hi,

Yes it's possible if you target shortcut to certain window:

In Shortcuts, click More Options and then add windows title in Window
When you activate the target window, the shortcut of this window is set to first.

;)
Marc
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 24th, ’21, 13:13

Post by Marc » Sep 5th, ’21, 13:11

Hi,
https://www.fastkeysautomation.com/docu ... tcuts.html
PS. I often made mistakes at the beginning by forgetting what is written in the help "This setting overrules the Only active in/Not active options set in the Preferences" 8-)
You should also close the configuration window so that the program reloads the changes. (you should see the progress bar briefly)
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Sep 7th, ’21, 16:00

Thanks! It works pretty well.
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Sep 21st, ’21, 06:04

I noticed that the active window is not stable. Sometimes, the shortcut cannot detect the active windows.

I have opened the fast key and save it again.

However, I don't have this problem by using the autohotkey script directly.

I'm using the latest version (portable and desktop) both have the same problem.

Is that any way to optimize it?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1412
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Sep 21st, ’21, 17:11

Can you please give me an example?
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Oct 5th, ’21, 02:36

Marko wrote:
Sep 21st, ’21, 17:11
Can you please give me an example?
Sorry for the late reply. Here's my setup, I have tried to close the browser tab by "Alt + F4". By default, it kills the browser and closes everything.

Occasionally, it will close the browser instead of the browser tab.

Then, I tried to apply the "process" name instead of "class" name but same problem.

Previously, I use the same setup for autohotkey without any problems.

Image
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1412
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Oct 5th, ’21, 09:17

Can you post your working AutoHotkey script you want to replicate?
vincentt
Posts: 19
Joined: Dec 16th, ’20, 08:02

Post by vincentt » Oct 17th, ’21, 04:15

Marko wrote:
Oct 5th, ’21, 09:17
Can you post your working AutoHotkey script you want to replicate?
Hi Marko,

Sure, sorry for the late reply.

This is the code for autohotkey. Currently, I have deactivated the shortcut function on FastKeys due to inconsistency.

```
WinActive("ahk_class" Chrome_WidgetWin)
!F4::
Send {LCtrl down}w{LCtrl up}
return
```
Post Reply