Business days

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
ehoyle
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Mar 25th, ’21, 11:10

With Fastkeys v.4 I had a phrase set up so that it inserted two business days from today, but it's no longer working since v.5:
%DATETIME_twobusinessdays%
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1351
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Mar 25th, ’21, 21:26

Which language setting are you using? Please try to switch to English until we improve this feature in the next update release.
ehoyle
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Mar 26th, ’21, 14:40

I'm already using English

I've resolved it by setting up a new macro. But why did it stop working when I moved from v.4 to v.5?
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 510
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Mar 27th, ’21, 20:24

Open your macro to set the actual setting and save it again. It should work.
ehoyle
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Mar 28th, ’21, 16:15

How do you open macros? It's not in the 'library'.
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 510
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Apr 4th, ’21, 11:19

Double-click on a macro field and edit it.
ehoyle
Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 14th, ’18, 12:12

Post by ehoyle » Apr 6th, ’21, 14:46

Thanks, Tom. Well, I overwrote it with a new one with the same name when the old one stopped working. But maybe it didn't exist in the switch from v.4 to v.5 anyway. Just wondering if any other macros got lost in the switch.
Post Reply