Adding Input Selection Form

Suggestions, feature requests and bug reports.
Post Reply
Archivist
Posts: 33
Joined: Sep 21st, ’17, 18:06

Post by Archivist » Apr 17th, ’19, 17:37

Text

Code: Select all

1.	Remote Desktop to the target file/application server as psadmin
2.	Stop Services
2.a.	Services right click Run as Administrator
2.b.	Double Click on Log …
2.c.	Right Click %SELECT_environment%-PIA – Stop
2.d.	Right Click PeopleSoft E:\...\[target environment] – Stop
2.e.	“X” out
3.	Clear Web Server Cache
3.a.	Windows Explorer E:\psofthr\psadmin_scripts
3.b.	Right Click HRPRD91 Clear Cache.bat – Run as Administrator
4.	Clear Application Server Cache
4.a.	Right Click HRPRD91_PSADMIN.BAT – Run as Administrator
4.b.	1 Application Server > 1 Administer a Domain > 1 HRPRD91 > 8 Purge Cache
4.c.	Enter
4.d.	N
4.e.	Y (Continue)
4.f.	Q  > Q > Q
5.	Restart Services
5.a.	Services right click Run as Administrator
5.b.	Double Click on Log …
5.c.	Right Click hrprd91-PIA – Start
5.d.	Right Click PeopleSoft E:\PSOFTHR\HRPRD91 – Start
5.e.	“X” out
6.	X out of Remote Desktop
Returns the following variable name contains an illegal character
Archivist
Posts: 33
Joined: Sep 21st, ’17, 18:06

Post by Archivist » Apr 17th, ’19, 17:40

The error message is

"Error: the following variable name contains an illegal character"
environment[block character]PeopleSoft Environment[block character]1[block character]FSSTG91[arrow character]FSPRD91[block character][block character]"

When I preview the %selection_environment%' it works ok
Archivist
Posts: 33
Joined: Sep 21st, ’17, 18:06

Post by Archivist » Apr 17th, ’19, 17:42

Did some more testing and fails any time i try to use an input selection form with any text
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 960
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » May 4th, ’19, 18:45

Solved in 4.18. Thanks for reporting.
Post Reply