Show keyboard manager

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
JJussi
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 22nd, ’19, 12:44

Post by JJussi » Jan 23rd, ’19, 10:28

Hi!
I need to show "list of keyboard contents" to user before other actions, so user can select right answer from clipboard history.
With keyboard, I can use Ctrl-Alt-V, but at the script it doesn't work.

Code: Select all

clipboard =  ; to empty clipboard
Send, ^!{v}
ClipWait
InputBox,....
Is there direct command to show that "keyboard manager"?
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jan 23rd, ’19, 20:47

This is not possible, internal shortcuts cannot be triggered by keystrokes produced by FastKeys.
JJussi
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 22nd, ’19, 12:44

Post by JJussi » Jan 24th, ’19, 05:16

Yes, I can understand that...
But could we have "procedure" what calls that function what shows that clipboad menu?

Or some other function what shows selectable list of clipboard items?

Problem is that when there is "InputBox" on the screen waiting users input, nothing happens when you press Shift-Ctrl-v (what should bring list of clipboard items to screen).
User cannot select clipboard item, other that "latest".

Is Fastkeys "one thread" program, what cannot "multitask"?
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 791
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Jan 25th, ’19, 17:29

JJussi wrote: Jan 24th, ’19, 05:16 Problem is that when there is "InputBox" on the screen waiting users input, nothing happens when you press Shift-Ctrl-v (what should bring list of clipboard items to screen).
Well, it does. Clipboard shortcut works also in other FastKeys commands. For example, set an item (Type: Command):

Code: Select all

InputBox, Out
and run it. Press a clipboard shortcut (default is Shift+Ctrl+V) and clipboard popup appears (if not empty).
JJussi
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 22nd, ’19, 12:44

Post by JJussi » Feb 1st, ’19, 06:18

Ok.. You are right... Partly...
With InputBox, I managed to make it work.. (I don't know why it didn't work earlier... But..)
I have shortcut, Type: Send

Code: Select all

echo "%INPUT_value%"{Enter}
1. I fire that shortcut
2. Popup asks me to type 'value'
3. I press clipboard shortcut
4. 'value' popup disappears and list of clipboard items is represented... I select one item, but there is no popup anymore....
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 2nd, ’19, 18:28

Thanks, we will enable this in the next release. ;)
Post Reply