selection input fields for conditional logic only

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
u_v
Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 1st, ’21, 15:44

Post by u_v » Apr 20th, ’22, 19:44

Hi Support Team,

it would be very helpful if you could explain by example what is meant by this:
"How to use selection input fields for conditional logic only and not output the selected value?

Use underscore "_" prefix in the variable name (like "_MyVar") not to output the text."

Thanks!

Best regards,
u_v
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 20th, ’22, 20:32

In the recent FastKeys versions, there is a "No output" setting in Manual Text Input and Selection Form macros.
u_v
Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 1st, ’21, 15:44

Post by u_v » Apr 21st, ’22, 16:51

Thanks!
Post Reply