Is it possible to 'Pause' FK from AHK?

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 3rd, ’21, 15:57

Hello,

I was wondering, is it perhaps possible to pause FK from AHK?

I tried in regards to:
Image
Image

...but sadly to no avail.

What I need it for:
I basically want to pause & unpause FK with one command, as my FK has become rather bloated (710 KB) and probably 1 in 10 command executions (if not less) either causes FK to glitch out (execute something weird, upon any key press after) or it stops working outright, where pausing and unpausing helps...

Kind regards
...
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1408
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44

Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 3rd, ’21, 19:55

Marko wrote:
Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44
Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Gotcha, thanks a lot!
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 20th, ’21, 19:05

Marko wrote:
Oct 3rd, ’21, 18:44
Yes, possible.

Code: Select all

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Hm, I got this command:

Code: Select all

Run, C:\Users\Dave\Dropbox\AutoHotkey Script restart.bat,, Hide
Sleep 500

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0

;Sleep 50
;Sleep 100
Sleep 5000

SendLevel 1
send ^+#f
SendLevel 0
Which restarts my AHK scripts and is supposed turn FK off and then after a delay on... but it never turns back on! 😭
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 560
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Oct 28th, ’21, 17:28

Of course, when restarting, the running script is also cancelled so the second part never executes.
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 167
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Oct 28th, ’21, 18:00

Tom wrote:
Oct 28th, ’21, 17:28
Of course, when restarting, the running script is also cancelled so the second part never executes.
Oh, right! Also, I realized that I actually don't really need the part after the 'Run', because the reason for why FK became unresponsive after, was seemingly due to attempting to execute the command inside of Quick Find, a little too quickly (for FK anyway)... kinda sucks, but yeah, at least now I know...
Post Reply