Having run command listed when doing autocomplete

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
kuncarlos
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 22nd, ’21, 09:41

Post by kuncarlos » Apr 22nd, ’21, 09:48

Hi,

I am trying to have Google.com and Google maps when typing Google in autocomplete.

I only can get maps in the same number 1 ( so when doing enter a submenu opens where I can choose maps) and not in number 2. How do I do it to have it in number 2?

My script:

Google:: http://www.google.com
/Maps:: http://www.google.es/maps
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 22nd, ’21, 10:48

Your command works for me, I'm not sure I understand what you mean...
kuncarlos
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 22nd, ’21, 09:41

Post by kuncarlos » Apr 22nd, ’21, 15:39

The command works, yes, but under number one.

the menu opens 1 Google --- https://www.google.com/ and if I do enter it will give me the possibility to choose maps.

I want it to be like this:

When I write google. The menu that pops up to be like:

1 Google --- https://www.google.com/
2 Maps ---- https://www.google.es/maps/

:)

Cheers
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Apr 22nd, ’21, 21:47

To achieve this you need to set two separete commands with similar strings:
Google
GoogleMaps

When you start typing, FastKeys will show both suggestions.
kuncarlos
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 22nd, ’21, 09:41

Post by kuncarlos » Apr 23rd, ’21, 07:25

Thanks Marko.

This was what I wanted.
Post Reply