Spectacular Start menu designed in FastKeys - can you beat this?

Discussion, questions and support.
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 169
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Mar 7th, ’21, 17:45

Marko wrote:
Mar 7th, ’21, 15:23
Well, in Start Menu you can only have one submenu level so for a thousand of entries, the menu would quickly become too large to fit on screen.

You should keep using Quick find where you can also search etc.
Indeed, just regret that I didn't utilize it from the start, since like 70% of all my commands in Shortcuts are basically only for Quick Find 😔
augustosabeh
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 26th, ’20, 13:01

Post by augustosabeh » Mar 19th, ’21, 12:53

heyy awesome!!

Please send us the instructions to be able to do it :D :D
thinman
Posts: 31
Joined: May 17th, ’13, 15:44

Post by thinman » May 10th, ’21, 19:35

This is stunning! I also checked the latest video tutorial on start menus and a whole new world opened to me.
So many great ideas, impressed, thanks!
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jun 29th, ’21, 08:28

Bob Mainguy
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 22nd, ’22, 13:52

Post by Bob Mainguy » Jul 26th, ’22, 13:34

Hello

I'm just starting out with Fastkeys and a menu like this would work great for me. I've been experimenting a little with Start Menus and was wondering if this was done with a "menu" or "toolbar". If this is a Toolbar, how are the columns created? I think a Toolbar could be useful in a case like this but I'm can't figure out how to format it like this.

Thanks!

P.S.: I'm hoping someone is still monitoring this older post :)
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 28th, ’22, 17:34

This was made using a regular “Menu”, using Split by columns option.
Bob Mainguy
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 22nd, ’22, 13:52

Post by Bob Mainguy » Jul 28th, ’22, 18:21

Thanks for getting back to me. This is what I had thought and started building on my end.
anjelinus
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 24th, ’19, 15:02

Post by anjelinus » Nov 9th, ’22, 10:15

I'm also using a bigger menu, but my menu splits automatically after the ninth menu item. It doesn't matter which order I place the items and if I use a seperator or not. Is this a bug?
User avatar
Tom
Posts: 659
Joined: Nov 24th, ’15, 23:39

Post by Tom » Nov 9th, ’22, 20:27

Difficult to say, I suggest you contact our support mail.
Post Reply