Timeout issue, when opening a batch from FK

Discussion, questions and support.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Jul 26th, ’20, 18:09

Hello,

I have a batch called 'Iris delayed restart.bat', which contains:

Code: Select all

taskkill /f /im Iris.exe
TIMEOUT /T 10
start "" "C:\Users\Dave\AppData\Local\Iris\Iris.exe"
Which I have inside of the following FK command:

Code: Select all

Run, C:\Users\Dave\Dropbox\Iris delayed restart.bat,, Hide
However, whenever I execute the batch manually, it respects the timeout part, which the FK command for some reason doesn't... perhaps I've made a mistake somewhere? 🤔

Kind regards
...
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Aug 5th, ’20, 12:38

It is as though it more or less only works when you wait for a bit, before using the command again, however other times, even after waiting for 5+ minutes, it still doesn't respect the timeout... very strange and perhaps also quite dispiriting 😔
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Feb 14th, ’21, 17:25

The issue still persists, for other batch files that I have tested this with as well...
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 1719
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Feb 14th, ’21, 21:19

Interesting. This works for me (Type: Command):

Code: Select all

Run, "C:\test.bat",, Hide
It opens a Notepad after 3 seconds.

Code: Select all

TIMEOUT /T 3
notepad
User avatar
Oblomov
Posts: 184
Joined: Mar 4th, ’19, 19:44

Post by Oblomov » Feb 15th, ’21, 18:38

Marko wrote: Feb 14th, ’21, 21:19 Interesting. This works for me (Type: Command):

Code: Select all

Run, "C:\test.bat",, Hide
It opens a Notepad after 3 seconds.

Code: Select all

TIMEOUT /T 3
notepad
Just tested this and it worked fine for me as well... strange indeed, I'll post back if I figure out more about this 🤔
Post Reply