FastKeys 3.02 Released

Important information, rules and frequently asked questions. Read this first!
Post Reply
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 896
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 16th, ’15, 00:05

What's new in FastKeys 3.02:
July 15, 2015

- Improved language support in Auto Complete, reload is no longer necessary,
- Wrap popup menu items,
- Clipboard Manager - hold shift key to paste without closing,
- Arabic translation (Thanks to Mohamed Abdalazez!)
- Various improvements and bug fixes.

Download FastKeys HERE!
Chris
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 21st, ’14, 07:13

Post by Chris » Jul 16th, ’15, 09:49

Wow, thanks for this update.

The shift-key feature for the clipboard manager is a great time saver if you need to paste more than one entry at a time.

And the "wrap popup menu items" feature is also a very useful extension. From testing it I found out that it only seems to work if you have a send shortcut - for the other types (open, run, command) it shows no menu. Is this limitation a bug or by design (or am I doing something wrong)?

Thanks

chris
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 896
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 16th, ’15, 15:20

Hi Chris,

popup menus appear in FastKeys in:
- Text Expander (and other modules) when using multiple text substitutes per phrase - this is a Send type feature,
- Auto Complete for auto-completing the word,
- Clipboard Manager for selecting the clipboard item.
You can now press up key when on the first menu item to move to the botton on the list and vice-versa (wrap items).

You can change all menu appearance in Preferences/Appearance.
User avatar
gustms
Posts: 108
Joined: Sep 26th, ’14, 21:32
Location: Denmark

Post by gustms » Jul 16th, ’15, 19:32

Thank you, Marko.

As always, great improvements.
Guest
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 18th, ’14, 08:46

Post by Guest » Jul 16th, ’15, 22:02

Marko wrote:
You can now press up key when on the first menu item to move to the botton on the list and vice-versa (wrap items).
Oh, I see. I thought this feature would be something different.
Just to add what I found out:
It is also a possible to generate a popup menu in 'Shortcuts' but only if you choose 'Send' as type
(and my question regarded the limitation that only type works there).
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 896
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Jul 17th, ’15, 22:02

you are right, multiple text substitutes are most typically used in Text Expander but they work in all other modules too (except for Auto Complete).
Post Reply