FastKeys 2.20 Released

Important information, rules and frequently asked questions. Read this first!
Post Reply
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 876
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Nov 23rd, ’14, 22:24

What's new in FastKeys 2.20:
November 23, 2014

Start Menus are now fully customizable. You can define text and background colors, make font bold, break menu into columns based on separators, define selection colors etc. The settings are available under Preferences/Start Menu/Color and Style - click on the buttons to make changes. Advanced menu settings can be found under the ... button. :D

Also, various engine improvements have been made based on the feedback from our users. Thanks!
Please let us know how you like it and, of course, do not hesitate to report any bugs.

- Fully customizable Start Menus,
- Break menu into columns,
- Show clipboard items in the menu,
- Various improvements and bug fixes.

Download FastKeys HERE!
User avatar
gustms
Posts: 107
Joined: Sep 26th, ’14, 21:32
Location: Denmark

Post by gustms » Nov 24th, ’14, 01:04

Awesome. Thank you! Testing it now.

EDIT: Start Menu icons with size 18 aren't working here:
All the other sizes work just fine:

Windows 8.1, with high DPI enabled (15.6" screen, with 1080p resolution). Maybe it's related to that. Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 876
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Nov 24th, ’14, 08:24

Thanks, corrected.
User avatar
Gryzor
Posts: 55
Joined: Nov 13th, ’14, 19:25

Post by Gryzor » Nov 24th, ’14, 08:42

Thanks for the update :)

PS Hm, something in the update broke something, right after updating I got the "Some Commands were stopped" error... let's dive into it...

[EDIT] Hm^2, can't find what the conflict is...
User avatar
Ennovy
Posts: 58
Joined: Mar 18th, ’14, 08:46

Post by Ennovy » Nov 24th, ’14, 09:03

FastKeys is getting better and better with every new release. I love it and use it every day :D

I am going to test it right away.
User avatar
Marko
Posts: 876
Joined: Mar 2nd, ’13, 21:02

Post by Marko » Nov 24th, ’14, 10:27

Gryzor wrote:

PS Hm, something in the update broke something, right after updating I got the "Some Commands were stopped" error... let's dive into it...

[EDIT] Hm^2, can't find what the conflict is...
In 2.20 the treatment of % characters have been improved so it is no longer neccessary to escape them with `. Please check and let me know if this helps.
User avatar
Gryzor
Posts: 55
Joined: Nov 13th, ’14, 19:25

Post by Gryzor » Nov 24th, ’14, 10:38

Marko wrote:

In 2.20 the treatment of % characters have been improved so it is no longer neccessary to escape them with `. Please check and let me know if this helps.Oh, the older issue. Yup, that was it, thanks!!!
User avatar
gustms
Posts: 107
Joined: Sep 26th, ’14, 21:32
Location: Denmark

Post by gustms » Nov 25th, ’14, 13:40

Marko wrote:

Thanks, corrected.Great! It's fixed.
Thanks.
Post Reply